Undergraduate Student Award Winners

The Charles M. Strahan Award 

William E. Skaggs (1976)
J. Scott Carter (1977)
Pam Dian Stallings, Walter J. Muller (1978)
Bryan Jay Whitfield (1979)
Diane Ricketson (1980)
William Mark Faucette (1981)
David Edward Hammett (1982)
David Mark Pelletie r(1983)
Richard L. Rutledge, Larry W. Shackelford (1984)
James W. Anderson, John P. Anderson (1985)
Thomas E. Ishee (1986)
W. Keener Hughen (1987)
Susan Cleaver, Sarmad Abbasi (1989)
Laura Robertson (1989)
Ya-Jen(Nora) Hsaio (1991)
Stephen S. Bullock (1992)
Stephen Webb (1993)
Andrew Schretter, Henrik Kalisch (1994)
Thomas A. Bryan (1995)
Samuel A. Burer (1996)
Adrian J. Daigle, David C. Sheppard (1997)
Shawn A. Walker, Daniel E. Warren (1998)
Patrick Power, Wade Schueneman, Andrew Thompson (1999)
Kerouac Cleary, Christopher Gill, Mary E. Miles, Rolf Ryham, J. Benjamin Zipperer (2000)
Paul Pollack (2001)
B.J. Cooley, Susan Sexton (2002)
Zachary Cochran, Zachary Michaels (2003)
Dean Tolla (2003)
Maksim Arap, Adam King and John Paul Ward (2004)
John Foreman, Josef Broder (2005)
James Dabbs (2006)
George Vulov, Rachel Whitaker (2007)
Tyler Kelly (2008) 
Kyle Istvan and Alex Moore (2009)
Victoria Akin and Jung Woong Kim (2010)
Jacob Rooney (2011)
Derek Ponticelli and Tyler Johnson (2012)
Minh Hong Pham (2013) 
Bryan Oakley (2014)
Sarah Tammen (2015)
Jackson Hopper and Sammy Sbiti (2016)
Nicholas Lindell (2017)
 

The Hollingsworth Award 

2003:
Jonathan Sauls, Qixing Zheng, Josh Weddle, Idris Woday, 
Kara Mussatt 

2004:
Alpesh Patel, Heather Ripley, Brandon Samples, Brian Wells, 
Susan Garrison, Leonard Lasek, Jeff Nolte, J. Christopher Tarr

2005:
Angela Brown, Courtney Cody, Robert Darrith, Chris Zoeller, Mark Dubose, Amanda Elam, Tim Rondeau, Ben Johnson, Eric Lopez, Victoria McNerney, Matthew Day, Leslie Kesley, Claudia Niculas, Andrew Ryan, Darren Rose, Kelly Gilmore, Brabara Wang, Kyle Webb

2006:
J. Ben Coleman, Nichole Costa, John Doyle, Grant Fiddyment,Rhain Frye, James Gordy, James Richard Hyde, Makoto Ikeo, Sean Johnston, Todd Jones, William Kerr, Kenneth Knox, Mia Morgan, Tim Nicklien, Kellie Sappington, Shannon Smith, Constance Southern, Rachel Stokely, Dominic Valentino, Justin Vastola, Fei Yang, and Angela Zachman.

2007:
Katelyn Andrews, Ashley Babcock, Bridget Babcock, John Behizadeh, Jason Boggus, Vanarith Chheang, Jessica Fain, Joseph Tito Herbozo, Maggie LaRochelle, Alex MacGregor, Balaji Narain, Ashden Reece, Alex Rice, Kaitlin Spooner, Emily Susko, Kathryn Walter, Amanda West Kathryn Williamson, Ken Yamamoto.

2008:
John Doyle, Jessica Fain, Erica Fletcher, Stephanie Folk, Ryan Higginbotham, Jesse Hinton, Alyshah Hussaini, Kyle Istvan, Jerry (Jay) Leverett, steven McCord, Phillip Mote, Jonathan Okon, Aaron Osborn, Cho Yi (Jelena) Poon, Kevin Pope, Zachary Robbins, Paul Sperduto, Aileen Thomas, Katie Thompson, Claire Underwood, Ramon Vergara, Angela Wall, Jillian Winkler, Zao Yang

2009:
Stephanie Chapman,Victoria Akin,Sook Yoon,Margo Gonterman,  Derek Reeves, William Patrick Dever, Jr., Cho Poon, Katherine Keck, Eleanor (Ellie) Dannenberg, Kimberly Newman, Jennifer Fox, Claire Bergstrom, Adam Jaeger, Kelechy Ugenyi, Alexander Russov, Neeraj Sriram, Robert Wainright, Joseph William (Will) Bender,  Jesse Hinton, Sarah Thompson, Stephen Morris, Greg Bailey,  Joanne McWilliams, Xianwei Hu, Thomas Olinger

2011:
Steven Adams, Muneeb Ahmed, Daniel Atha, Grant Bickwit, Mary Boyles, Glenn Branscomb, Chelsea Davidson, Lucy Fu,Tyler Johnson, Kirk Lemmen, Xieran Li, Xin Lu, Alexander Lyford, Kathryn Maples, Kristina Melstrom, Malik Obeidin, Chris O'Dekirk, Brian Pidgeon, Katherine Plumblee, Derek Ponticelli, Alex Pritchett, Trevor Reece, Theresa Stratmann, Zachary Upton

2012:
Stephen K. Ayres, Cody Baetz, Emmanuel Chimezie, Ryan Gell, Dustin Gertsch, Minh Hong Pham, Christopher Jagels, Kunal Patel, Camille Pfister, Nicole Ranieri, Andrew Reynolds, Matthew Saltz, Sibo Sang, Kassie Smith, Michael Solomon, Madelyn Stephens, Mengtong Wu

2013:
Hutton Brandon, Joseph Dorta, Samuel Hempel, Joseph Hubbard, Christopher Jagels, Madelin Locus, Alice Naghshineh, Bryan Oakley, Sarah Tammen, Emily Wall, Kristen Wallace, Kaidi Wang, Amy Webster, Cameron Zahedi

2014:
Abigail Christman, Lauren Clapper, Gabriel Durham, Kaj Hansen, Kelly Hoyt, Benjamin Kovach, Madeline McCullers, Christopher Murphy, Tuan Nguyen, Xiao Ren, Yimeng Shi, Zachary Stokes, Sarah Tammen, Spencer Tolbert, Jessica Tracy, Daniel West, Harrison Wobeck, Yuchen Yuan

2015:
Hailey Armstrong, Philip Bozarth, Thomas Brown, Nicholas Dawe, Theresa Devasia, Alexandra Edquist, Elizabeth Gieseking, Jackson Hopper, Anna Idenden, Andrew Johnson, Evan Knox, Patrick Lavin, Bryceton Lenhart, Zhouxi Li, Daniel Schoon, Julie Spangler, William Thurston, Tiffany Treece, Avery Wiens, Matthias Wilder

2016:
Lucy Bradley, Daniel Gay, Kalvis Golde, Matthew Huff, Jessica Ingram, Calvin Jackson, Nicholas Lindell, John McCandlish, Ryan Pattillo, Nathan Pinnell, Danielle Ross, Kodiak Sauer, Zhenjie Shen, Brooke Spreen, Adam Suskin, Colin Wahl, John Walrath, Victoria Yonter, Armin Yousefi

2017:
Chandler Capps, Jennifer Churillo, Hailey Clark, Lucas Connell, Hayden Crawford, Charles Davenport, Monte Fischer, Mark Foreman, Katherine Irwin, Hannah Kalish, Torus Lu, John MacNeil, John McCandlish, Isabel Bailey Palmer, Ryan Pattillo, Ryan Puszewski, Mark Reeves, Hannah Schriever, Nicholas Szaro, Dibai Zhou
 

Kossack Calculus Prize 

1998:
1st Place - Charles Mathis 
2nd Place - Reed Cartwright

1999:
Joshua N. Williams

2000:
1st Place - Paul Pollack
2nd Place - Alan Dion

2001:
Catalina Afanador

2002:
1st Place - Boris Alexeev 
2nd Place - Maxim Arap & Adam King (tie)

2003:
1st Place - Brandon Holton
2nd Place - Maciej Misztal
3rd Place - Chantelle Anfuso

2004:
1st Place - Joseph LeCates 
2nd Place - Douglas M. Jackson

2005:
1st Place - Yunjiang Jiang
2nd Place - Rachel Whitaker
3rd Place - Christopher Pryby

2006:
1st Place - John Doyle 
2nd Place - Will Whiteside 
3rd Place - Tyler Kelly

2007:
1st Place - Joshua M. Hanna 
2nd Place - David Kraun 
3rd Place - Alex Moore

2008:
1st Place - Lucy Fu 
2nd Place - Jung Woong Kim 
3rd Place - Stephanie Chapman & Andy Cray (tie)

2009:
1st Place - Jacob Rooney 
2nd Place - Victoria Akin 
3rd Place - Patrick Smith

2010:
1st Place - Derek Ponticelli 
2nd Place - Zachary Freeland
3rd Place - Malik Obeidin

2011:
1st Place - Arianna Kazez
2nd Place - Xie Rachel Kulikoff, David Millard, Ryan Norris (tie)

2012:
1st Place - Bryan William Oakley
2nd Place - Cody Baetz and Hutton Brandon (tie)

2013:
1st Place - Hailey Armstrong, Sarah Tammen, John B. Stroud (tie)

2014:
No awards given

2015:
1st Place - Nicholas Lindell & Timothy Ruiter (tie)

2016:
1st Place - Yidi Chen
2nd Place - Remington Steede
3rd Place - Sophia Spencer

2017:
1st Place tie - Robert Dawson and Rahul Gautam
3rd Place tie - Aaron McDaniel and Sebastian Puerta