Schedule of Upper Division and Graduate Mathematics Classes

2016-2017

December, 2016
 
 

If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester.

All information is tentative and is subject to change.

 Class Fall Semester Spring Semester
2310(H)(Integral Calculus Honors) Kazez(MWF 11:15 T 11:00)  
3000 (Linear Algebra)

Ryder (MWF 10:10)
Rothstein (MWF 12:20)
 

Coskun (MWF 10:10)
 
 
3100 (Sequences & Series) Boe (MWF 10:10)
TBA (MWF 1:25)
Lyall (TR 9:30)
Zhang (TR 12:30)
3100H (Sequences & Series)Honors   (MWF 1:25)
3200 (Intro to Higher Math) Royal (MWF 10:10)
(MWF 11:15)
(TR 11:00)

 

Ma (MWF 9:05)
Hendon(TR 11:00)
Ma (TR 12:20)
 

3220 (Problem Solving) Pollack(T 2:00) Hendon (T 2:00)  
3300(Applied Linear Algebra) Hendon(MWF 10:10)
Sobaje (MWF 11:15)
Azoff (MWF 11:15)
Nakano (TR 11:00)
Hunter(MWF 2:30)
3500(H) (Multivariable Math I) Usher (MWF 11:15, T 11:00)  
3510(H) (Multivariable Math II)   Usher (MWF 11:15, T 11:00)
4000 (Modern Alg & Geom I)

TBA (MWF 10:10)
Pollack(MWF 12:20)

 Bakker (MWF 9:05)
4010 (Modern Alg. & Geom. II)   Gibney (MWF 9:05)
4100 (Real Analysis) Lyall(TR 9:30)  
4150 (Complex Variables)   Hendon (TR 9:30)
4200 (Point Set Topology) Pinzon-Caicedo(MWF 11:15)  
4250 (Differential Geometry)   Saltz (MWF 11:15)
4400 (Number Theory)   Pollack (MWF 12:20)
4450 (Cryptography) Lorenzini (TR 11:00)  
4500 (Numerical Analysis I) Lai (TR 12:20) Kazanci (TR 11:00)
4510 (Numerical Analysis II)    
4600 (Probability) Azoff (TR 11:00) Ma (MWF 11:15)
4670(Combinatorics) Krashen (MWF 1:25)  
4690 (Graph Theory)    Hollingsworth (TR 12:30)
4700 (Qual. ODEs) Tie (TR 12:30)  
4720 (Intro. to Partial Differential Equations)   Tie (TR 12:30)
4730 (Mathematics and Climate) Adams (MWF 1:25P)  
4750 (Matrix and Integral Transforms with Applications)   Azoff (MWF 1:25)
4760 (Math and Music) Rothstein (MWF 10:10)  
4780 (Mathematical Biology)    Gutierrez (TR 2:00)
4790 (The Mathematics of Option Pricing)   Zhang (TR 11:00)
4850 (History of Mathematics)    
4900 (Mathematical explorations with computers)   Hersonsky (MWF 11:15)
4900 (Introduction to Set Theory, Ordinals and Cardinals)   Klipper (MWF 10:10)
4950 (Introduction to Research) Lorenzini (R 2:00)
5020 (Arithmetic for Middle School Teachers) Beckmann-Kazez (TR 9:30)  
5035 (Algebra for Middle School Teachers)   Beckmann (TR 11:00)
5200 (Found of Geom I) Gay (MWF 10:10) Rothstein (MWF 9:05)
5210 (Found of Geom II)    Gay (MWF 8:00)

 

Tentative Schedule of Graduate Mathematics Classes

2016-2017

(subject to sufficient enrollment and faculty. If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester.)

 

-->

 Course Fall Semester Spring Semester
GRSC 7770   (F 3:30–5)  
8000 (Algebra I) Chastkofsky(MWF 9:05)  
8020 (Commutative algebra)    
8030 (Homological Algebra)   Boe (MWF 9:05)
8030 (Quantum Groups)    
8080 (Lie Algebras)    
8100 (Real Analysis) Wang(TR 11:00)  
8130 (Topics in Analysis)     
8150 (Complex analysis)   Hersonsky (MWF 10:10)
8170 (Functional analysis)    
8220 (Homotopy Theory)   Ching (?)
8190 (Algebraic Groups) Sobaje (MWF 9:05)  
8200 (Algebraic topology)   Gay(TR 9:30)

8210(Topology of Manifolds) 

Matic (TR 12:30)  
8230(Symplectic and Contact Geometry) Usher (MWF 12:20) Gutt (TR 11:00)
8230 (Symplectic and Contact Geometry in Low Dimensional Topology)   Pinzon (TR 9:30)
8250 (Differential Geometry I) Gutt(MWF 11:15)   
8260(Differential Geometry II)   Fu (MWF 11:15)
8300 (Introduction to Algebraic Geometry) Alexeev(TR 9:30)  
8310 (Schemes)   Clark (MWF 12:20)
8330 (Moduli of Curves)  Gibney(TR 9:30)  
8330 (Abelian Varieties)   Bakker (MWF 10:10)
8400 (Algebraic number theory)    
8430 (Elliptic Curves)    Bourdon(TR 11:00)
8430 (Field Arithmetic)   Krashen (MWF 1:25)
8410(Algebraic/Analytic Number Theory II) Rumely, R(1:25)  
8440 (Topics in Combinatorial/Analytic Number Theory)     
8450 (Field arithmetic)    
8500 (Numerical Analysis)     
8510 (Advanced Numerical Analysis II) Lai (MWF 10:10)  
8550 (Compressive Sensing)   Lai (MWF 9:05)
8600 (Advances in Probability)   Zhang (TR 9:30)
8630 (Stochastic Analysis) Zhang(TR 12:30)  
8740 (Ordinary Differential Equations)    
8850 (VRG) (R 2:00) Zhang (R 2:00)
8850 (VRG) Nakano Nakano (R 2:00)
8850 (Harmonic Analysis VRG)     
8850 (Computational VRG) Krashen (TBA)  
9005 (Calculus Teaching Seminar)   Black (TR 3:30)