Schedule of Upper Division and Graduate Mathematics Classes
2017-2018

January 11, 2018

If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester. All information is tentative and is subject to change.

Class Fall Semester 2017 Spring Semester 2018
2310(H)(Integral Calculus Honors) Usher (MWF 11:15am, T 11:00am)  
3000 (Linear Algebra) Boe (MWF 10:10am) Matic (TR 2:00pm)
3100 (Sequences & Series) Pollack (MWF 1010am)
Tie  (MWF 1:25pm)
Fu (MWF 11:15am)
Lyall (MWF 9:05am)
3100H (Sequences & Series)Honors    
3200 (Intro to Higher Math) Hendon  (MWF 10:10am)
Chastkofsky (MWF 11:15am)
Rothstein (TR 11:00am)
Klipper (MWF 1:25pm)
Royal (MWF 12:20pm)
3220 (Problem Solving) Pollack (T 2:00pm) Schirmer (T 2:00pm)
Ma (T 2:00pm)
3300(Applied Linear Algebra) Nakano  (MWF 10:10am)
Reiter (MWF 11:15am)
Villarroya (MWF 12:20pm)

Saltz (MWF 11:15am)
Chastkofsky (TR 11:00am)
Hendon (MWF 2:30pm)

3500 (Multivariable Math I)
3500(H) (Multivariable Math I)
Adams (MWF 11:15am, T 11:00am)  
3510 (Multivariable Mat II)
3510(H) (Multivariable Math II)
  Adams (MWF 11:15AM T 11:00am)
4000 (Modern Alg & Geom I) Chastkofsky (MWF 10:10am)
Rider  (MWF 12:20pm)
Pollack (MWF 9:05am)
4010 (Modern Alg. & Geom. II) n/a Boe (MWF 9:05am)
4100 (Real Analysis) Lyall (TR 12:30pm)  
4110 (The Lebesgue Integral and Applications) n/a Lyall (MWF 12:20pm)
4150 (Complex Variables) Clark, P. (TR 9:30am)  
4200 (Point Set Topology) Gay  (MWF 11:15am)  
4250 (Differential Geometry)   Hendon (MWF 11:15am)
4400 (Number Theory)   Clark, P (MWF 10:10am)
4450 (Cryptography) Lorenzini  (TR 11:00am)  
4500 (Numerical Analysis I) Cantarella (MWF 12:20pm)
Gutierrez (MWF 9:05am)
Reiter (TR 9:30am)
4510 (Numerical Analysis II) n/a  
4600 (Probability) Zhang, Q.  (TR 11:00am) Ma (MWF 11:15am)
4670(Combinatorics) Boe  (MWF 1:25pm)  
4690 (Graph Theory) n/a Lund (TR 12:30pm)
4700 (Qual. ODEs) Tie  (TR 12:30pm)  
4720 (Intro. to Partial Differential Equations)   Tie (MWF 1:25pm)
4730 (Mathematics and Climate)    
4750 (Matrix and Integral Transforms with Applications)    
4760 (Math and Music)    
4780 (Mathematical Biology)    Kazanci (MWF 9:05am)
4790 (The Mathematics of Option Pricing)   Zhang, Q. (TR 11:00am)
4850 (History of Mathematics)    
4900 (Topics in Mathematics)   Gay (WF 12:20pm)
4900 (Introduction to Set Theory, Ordinals and Cardinals)   n/a
4950 (Introduction to Research)   Zhang, Q (T 2:00pm)
5020 (Arithmetic for Middle School Teachers) Beckmann-Kazez  (TR 9:30am)  
5035 (Algebra for Middle School Teachers)   Beckmann-Kazez (TR 11:00am)
5200 (Found of Geom I) Gay  (MWF 10:10am) Royal (MWF 10:10AM)
5210 (Found of Geom II)    

 

Tentative Schedule of Graduate Mathematics Courses 2017-2018

(Subject to sufficient enrollment and faculty. If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester.)

Course Fall Semester 2017 Spring Semester 2018
GRSC 7770   Gay (R 3:30pm)  
8000 (Algebra I) Bapat (TR 11:00am)  
8020 (Commutative algebra)   Bakker (TR 12:30pm)
8030 (Geometric Representation Theory)   RIder (MWF 12:20pm)
8080 (Lie Algebras) Nakano (MWF 12:20pm)  
8100 (Real Analysis I) Fu (MWF 1:25pm)  
8110 (Real Analysis II)   Villarroya (MWF 9:05am)
8130 (Topics in Analysis)     
8150 (Complex analysis)   Fu (MWF 1:25pm)
8170 (Functional analysis)    
8190 (Algebraic Groups)    
8200 (Algebraic topology)   Kazez (MWF 9:05am)
8210 (Topology II) Usher (MWF 10:10am)  
8230(Knot Theory) Saltz (MWF 9:05am)  
8230 (Morse Theory)   Gay (MWF 11:15am)
8250 (Differential Geometry I)    
8260(Differential Geometry II)    
8300 (Introduction to Algebraic Geometry)    
8310 (Schemes)    
8315 (Algebraic Geometry III: Cohomology)   Alexeev, V (TR 11:00am)
8320 (Algebraic Curves) Deopukar (TR 12:30pm)  
8330 (Topics in Algebraic Geometry)   Alexeev, V (TR 9:30am)
8400 (Algebraic number theory) Pollack (MWF 11:15am)  
8410(Algebraic/Analytic Number Theory II)    
8430 (Arithmetic Geometry)  Lorenzini (TR 9:30am)  
8440 (Combinatorial Number Theory)    Petridis (MWF 10:10am)
8450 (Field arithmetic)    
8500 (Numerical Analysis)     
8550 (Topics in Numerical Analysis Lai (MWF 12:20pm) Petukhov (TR 9:30am)
8600 (Advances in Probability)    
8630 (Stochastic Analysis)    
8740 (Ordinary Differential Equations)    
8850 (Topics in Numerical Analysis    
8850 (Topics in Hodge theory) Bakker (R 2:00pm) Bakker (W 11:00 am)
8850 (Geometric Measure Theory: The Falconer Distance Set Conjecture and Related Problems) Lyall (R 2:00pm)  
8850 (Homological mirror symmetry--definitions and computations) Wu (R 2:00pm)

Wu (R 2:00pm)

8850 (Computational VRG)   Krashen (F 10:00am)
9005 (Calculus Teaching Seminar) Black (TR 3:30pm) Black (TR 3:30pm)