Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

Upper Division Mathematics Course Offerings 2014-2015

 Schedule of Upper Division Mathematics Classes

2014-2015

December 3, 2014

All information is tentative and subject to change.

 Class Fall Semester Spring Semester
2310(H)(Integral Calculus Honors) Hendon (MWF 11:15 T 11:00)  
3000 (Linear Algebra)

Rothstein (MWF 9:05)
Nakano (MWF 10:10)
 

Bhattacharya (10:10 MWF)
Russell (9:30 TR)
3100 (Sequences & Series) Klipper (MWF 10:10)
Chen (MWF 1:25)
Tie (11:00 MWF)
3100H   Pollack (1:25 MWF)
3200 (Intro to Higher Math) Boe(MWF 9:05)
Tie(MWF 12:20)
Kazanova (TR 9:30)

Boe (9:05 MWF)
Chastkofsky (10:10 MWF)
Hendon (11:00 TR)

3220 (Problem Solving) Pollack (T 2:00) Hendon (2:00 T)
3300(Applied Linear Algebra) Russell (MWF 12:20) Adams (10:10 MWF)
3500(H) (Multivariable Math I) Shifrin (MWF 11:15, T 11:00)  
3510(H) (Multivariable Math II)   Shifrin (MWF 11:15, T 11:00)
4000 (Modern Alg & Geom I)

Boe (MWF 10:10)
Rumely, R.(MWF 11:15)

Klipper (MWF 10:10)
4010 (Modern Alg. & Geom. II)   Rumely, R .(MWF 10:10
4100 (Real Analysis) Fu (MWF 12:20)  
4150 (Complex Variables) Pollack(TR 9:30) Graham (TR 9:30)
4200 (Point Set Topology)   Clark (MWF 12:20)
4220 (Differential Topology) Matic(TR 11:00)  
4250 (Differential Geometry)   Shifrin (TR 9:30)
4400 (Number Theory)   Vandehey (MWF 11:15)
4500 (Numerical Analysis I) Lai (TR 11:00)  
4510 (Numerical Analysis II)   Lai (9:05 MWF)
4600 (Probability) Shifrin (MWF10:10)  
4670 (Combinatorics) Hendon(MWF1:25)  
4690 (Graph Theory)   Funk (TR 11:00 )
4700 (Qual. ODEs) Usher (TR 12:30)  
4720 (Intro. to Partial Differential Equations)   Varley (MWF 10:10)
4730(Mathematics and Climate) Adams(TR 9:30)  
4760 (Mathematics and Music)    
4750 (Transforms)   Gutierrez (MWF 12:20)
4780 (Mathematical Biology)   Kazanci (MWF 11:15)
4790 (The Mathematics of Option Pricing)   Zhang, Q. (TR 11:00)
4850 (History of Mathematics)    
4900 (Game Theory)   Azoff ( MWF 1:25)
4950 (Introduction to Research) Lorenzini (R 2:00) Zhang, Q. (T 2:00)
Giansiracusa (R 2:00)
5030 (Geometry and Measurement for Middle School Teachers) Beckmann (MWF 1:25)  
5035 (Algebra for Middle School Teachers)   Beckmann (MWF 12:20)
5200 (Found of Geom I) Gay (MWF 9:05) Hendon (MWF 9:05)
5210 (Found of Geom II)   Gay (MWF 9:05)

 

Tentative Schedule of Graduate Mathematics Classes

2014-2015

(subject to sufficient enrollment and faculty)

 

 

 

-->

 Course Fall Semester Spring Semester
GRSC 7770 (call #) Azoff/Turbow (T 3:30–5)  
7900 (Foundations) Azoff (TR 12:30)  
8000 (Algebra I) Chastkofsky(MWF 11:15)  
8020 (Commutative Algebra)    
8030 (Homological Algebra)   Varley (1:25 MWF)
8030 (Flag Varieties)   Graham (11:00 TR)
8100 (Real Analysis) Lyall (MWF 10:10)  
8110 (Real Analysis II)    
8130 (Topics in Analysis)   Magyar (9:30TR)
8150 (Complex Variables I)   Azoff (10:10 MWF)
8170 (Functional Analysis) Wang, S. (TR 11:00)  
8190(Lie Groups) Nakano (MWF 9:05)  
8200 (Algebraic Topology)  

Kazez (11:00 TR)

8210(Topology of Manifolds) Gay (MWF 12:20)  
8220 (Homotopy Theory)   Ching (?)
8230 (Symplectic Topology)   Usher (9:05 MWF)
8250 (Differential Manifolds)    
8260 (Riem. Geometry)    
8300(Intro to Algebraic Geometry) Alexeev (TR 12:30)  
8310 (Geometry of Schemes)   Gibney (12:30 TR)
8320 (Algebraic Curves/Riem. Surf.)    
8330 (Topics in Algebraic Geometry) Krashen (TR 11:00)  
8330 (Central Simple Algebras)   Krashen (2:30-5:30P F)
8400 (Algebraic/Analytic Number Theory, I)    
8410 Alg. Number Theory   Clark (11:15 MWF)
8430(Topics in Arithmetic Geometry) Lorenzini (TR 9:30)  
8440 (Topics in Number Theory) Magyar (MWF 1:25)  
8500 (Numerical Analysis)    
8510(Advanced Numerical Analysis) Lai (MWF 10:10)  
8550 (Image Processing)   Petukhov (12:20 MWF)
8600 (Probability)    
8630 (Stochastic Analysis)   Zhang (9:30 TR)
8770 (Partial Differential Equations)   Hersonsky (12:30 TR)
8850 (Minimal Surfaces and Variational Methods) Hersonsky (R 2:00) Hersonsky (R 2:00)
8850 (Trisection of 4-manifolds) Gay (M 1:25) Gay (M 11:15)
8850 (Conformal blocks on the moduli space of curves) Gibney (W 1:25P) Gibney (W 1:25P)
8850 (Computational AGANT) Alexeev (R 2:00) Alexeev (R 2:00)
8970 (Compressive Sensing)    

Support us

We appreciate your financial support. Your gift is important to us and helps support critical opportunities for students and faculty alike, including lectures, travel support, and any number of educational events that augment the classroom experience. Click here to learn more about giving.

Every dollar given has a direct impact upon our students and faculty.